integritetsinformation
How We Use and Protect Your Data

Integrity information

1. Information on the processing of your personal data

Advania cares about your privacy and we want you to feel safe when you give us your information. It is important for us to be transparent about how we process your personal data and to provide you with information in a way that makes you understand how we will process it.

In this Privacy Notice, which applies to all Advania customers, suppliers and partners in the UK, we provide you with information about how we process your personal data when you visit our websites, register for an account in our e-shop or sign up for one of our email newsletters, when your employers purchase our products or services, or when you have other contacts with us.

Advania is continuously working on privacy issues and we may therefore update this privacy notice. You will find the latest version on this page.

2. Responsibility for your personal data

Advania Sverige AB, org. nr. 556214-9996, Fredsborgsgatan 24, 117 43 Stockholm, 08-546 70 000, is the data controller for the personal data collected and processed by Advania.

Advania has appointed a Data Protection Officer whose task is to assist Advania in complying with applicable data protection legislation. You are always welcome to contact our Data Protection Officer at gdpr@advania.se.

3. Purposes of processing your Personal Data and sources

Advania uses your data for the following purposes and legal basis:

 Purpose Personal data Reason for storage Retention period or criteria for erasure
Administration of the relationship with contact persons of customers, suppliers or partners, e.g. communication before and during the contractual relationship.
  • Name and job title of contact person
  • E-mail address
  • Company/Employer
  • Telephone number
  • Content of communication
Advania's legitimate interest in managing the relationship with contacts of customers, suppliers and partners (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR)

If you are asole proprietorship who has a contract with Advania, the legal basis is the contract (Article 6(1)(b) GDPR)).
10 years from the date of the contract with the supplier/customer/
partnership has ended.

Manage customer service requests, such as receiving, investigating and responding to inquiries.
  • Name and job title
  • E-mail address
  • Company/employer
  • Telephone number
  • Content of communication
Advania's legitimate interest in handling customer service requests (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR). 12 months after the case has been closed.
Distribution of newsletters, including marketing.
  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • Company/Employer
  • Phone number
Advania's legitimate interest in being able to provide information and promote its activities (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR). Until the registrant chooses to unsubscribe from the mailing.
Administration of events organised by Advania Sweden or together with partners of Advania Sweden.
  • Name and job title
  • E-mail address
  • Company/employer
  • Telephone number
  • Health information, (allergies)
  • Clothing sizes
  • Content of communication
Advania's legitimate interest in administering events (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR).
 
If you provide health information (e.g. about allergies), we will ask for your explicit consent (Article 9(2)(a) of the GDPR).
1 month after the event.
Conduct of surveys.
  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • Survey response
Advania's legitimate interest in conducting surveys (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR). 1 month from the completion of the survey.
Update and improve services and products as well as the technical functionality of our computer systems and websites.
  • IP-adsress
Advania's legitimate interest in improving services and products and the technical functionality of our computer systems and websites (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. None, immediately after tracking has been disabled on the web page.
Register those who have indicated that they do not wish to receive marketing from Advania.
  • E-mail address
Legal obligation (Article 6(1)(c) GDPR). No deletion.
 
 
 
Fulfill the company's obligations under law, such as product safety, regulatory or accounting requirements, or tax laws.

  • Name and job title
  • E-mail address
  • Company/employer
  • Content of communication
To fulfil our legal obligations (Article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR).






According to current legislation.
Establishing, asserting and defending legal claims, e.g. in the event of a dispute between Advania and the customer, supplier or partner.
  • Name and job title
  • E-mail address
  • Company/employer
  • Content of communication
  • Other personal data depending on the situation
Advania's legitimate interest in being able to establish, exercise and defend legal claims (Article 6(1)(f)). After the applicable limitation periods have expired.

 

We collect personal data from the customer, supplier or the partner you are working for. In some cases, we may also collect personal data from public registers, for example from the register of the Companies Registration Office if you are a board member, director or signatory.

4. Sensitive data and event

We care about your personal information and would therefore like to inform you that, based on your explicit consent, we collect health data (allergies) in order to administer events according to your wishes and needs in cases where food/drinks are served. We will ask for your explicit consent to such processing at the time of invitation/registration to the specific event. Your personal data will be stored for 1 month after the end of the event. Please contact our GDPR Officer below to withdraw your consent or to update the data recorded about you. Read more about how we process your personal data in our privacy notice below.

5. Security of your personal data

Advania ensures that your personal data is handled in accordance with specific security measures to protect against unauthorized or unauthorized access to the information. At Advania, only the information that is needed, and only by the people who need it, is handled in order to provide the best service to our customers, suppliers and other people contacting Advania.

6. Sharing personal data

We use data processors mainly in IT services (e.g. for storage). These companies may only process personal data according to our instructions and not for their own purposes.

We may also share your personal data with recipients who are independent data controllers of their own processing of personal data received.

 

Categories of recipients Purpose and legal basis Categories of personal data
Authorities, e.g. The Swedish Tax Agency To comply with our legal obligations (Article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR)    The personal data required for the legal obligation
Partners other than the partner you work for. Our legitimate interest in administering cooperation agreements (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR).
  • Name and job title
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number
  • Company/Employer
  • Content of communication
Courts, representatives, parties and counterparties. Advanias berättigade intresse av att fastställa, göra gällande och försvara rättsliga anspråk (t.ex. i händelse av tvist).
  • Name and job title
  • E-mail address
  • Company/Employer
  • Content of communication
  • Other personal data depending on the situation.
Licensors of products and services distributed by Advania.
 
Advania's legitimate interest in administering contracts with licensors, e.g. to enable the licensor to know who the end user is and the contact person of the end user for administration purposes (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR).
  • Name and job title
  • E-mail address
  • Company/employer
Advisors and purchasers of all or part of the business. Advania's legitimate interest in being able to carry out the sales of all or part of the business, e.g. in the context of a business inspection (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR).
  • Name and job title
  • E-mail address
  • Company/employer

 

7. Your legal rights

To submit a request under the data subject's rights, you may contact us at gdpr@advania.se. If we receive a request from you, we may request additional information to ensure that we disclose the information to the correct person.

At Advania, we always want to be transparent about how we process your data. If you wish to gain insight into your personal data processing, you have the right to request access to your data via a register extract. You have the following rights:

  • Right of access
    You have the right to request an extract from the register of the personal data processing operations carried out.

  • Right to rectification
    Advania always strives to collect accurate and up-to-date data. If we discover that we have inaccurate information about you, you have the right to request that this be corrected. Advania will then contact you once this has been done.

  • Right to erasure
    You may request erasure of your data to the extent consistent with applicable law and as per agreements entered into with you, and we will of course always do our best to accommodate your request for erasure. In some cases, Advania may not be able to comply with your request for erasure if the data is needed to comply with applicable law.

  • Right to restriction of processing
    You always have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted, which means that it may only be processed for specific purposes.

  • Right to object to processing
    You have the right to object to our processing. Your personal data may not be processed for direct marketing or profiling purposes if you object to such processing.

  • Right to withdraw consent
    You have the right to withdraw your consent to the extent that Advania's processing of your personal data is based on consent.

  • Right to data portability
    Where the processing of your personal data is carried out on the basis of your consent or because the processing is necessary for the performance or conclusion of a contract with you, and provided that the Personal Data has been collected directly from you, you have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data in a commonly used machine-readable format. To submit a request to exercise your rights, please contact us at gdpr@advania.se. If we receive a request from you, we may request additional information to ensure that we are disclosing the information to the correct person.
7.1 Complaints to regulators

You are welcome to contact us with any questions or complaints regarding the processing of your Personal Data. You also always have the right to lodge a complaint regarding the processing of your Personal Data with the Data Protection Authority (IMY), see www.imy.se

Contact us

Do you have questions or concerns? Let us help you. The Data Protection Officer can also be reached at this email address.